Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

Will a birth certificate and ID work when flying from Aruba to the US?

Tags: money, careers, birth certificate
Asked by narendra sharma, 31 Jan '13 10:04 pm
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (7)

 
1.

The country of Aruba has requirements of it's own. If you plan to be there longer than 3 months, you must obtain a visa. Upon arrival in Aruba, you must present return or onward airline tickets with a date of less than 3 months in the future. Otherwise, Aruba will deny you entry. Also, when departing Aruba, there is a departure tax you must pay ($20 U.S. the last time I was there) in cash at the airport.

4. I urge you to go to travel.state.gov and investigate all of this information yourself. There is a wealth of information there including State Department consular pages for individual nations, entry requirements, fact sheets for travelers, checklists, and links to other pages to learn about customs and FAA requirements. Also, please understand Customs Requirements for U.S. citizens upon re-entry. You will have to pay duty (tax) on items you purchase abroad that exceed certain allowable limits. Again, travel.state.gov is your source for information. A well-informed traveller has th ...more
Answered by anil garg, 01 Feb '13 10:58 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

The country of Aruba has requirements of it's own. If you plan to be there longer than 3 months, you must obtain a visa. Upon arrival in Aruba, you must present return or onward airline tickets with a date of less than 3 months in the future. Otherwise, Aruba will deny you entry. Also, when departing Aruba, there is a departure tax you must pay ($20 U.S. the last time I was there) in cash at the airport.
Answered by bunty singh, 14 Feb '13 12:16 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
3.

Not poossible
Answered by anantharaman, 01 Feb '13 08:25 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
4.

Simple answer NO
Answered by iqbal seth, 01 Feb '13 06:31 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
5.

The answer to this question will differ depending upon various factors unique to your situation. All of the following information applies only to U.S. citizens. Citizens of other countries must check with the U.S. Consulate in their own home country to determine entry requirements for the United States.
This information is crucial to ensure you don't lose your money for the airline ticket, so please read the answer in full. The answer is more complicated than a simple yes or no :)
So, assuming the traveler in question is a U.S. citizen:
1. I highly reccommend carrying a passport when traveling abroad. A passport is the most legally valid proof of citizenship and proof of identity, neatly combined within one federally issued document. However, for travel to certain nations, and only valid through 2006 for travel by air or sea, a certified copy or original birth certificate, issued by the State (NOT the hospital - Hospital certificates are NOT legal documents), with a raised seal embo ...more
Answered by vedprakash sharma, 01 Feb '13 01:35 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
6.

What about your other travel documents...?
Answered by Dil Se, 31 Jan '13 10:50 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
7.

You have to obtain Visa
Answered by Surender Rao, 31 Jan '13 10:09 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining