Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

About a year back i have purchased a flat in mumbai. on the sale value the builder has collected possible service tax dues, but has kept the same in a seperate account. the builder was very arrogant, and did not give possession until we paid the possible service tax dues.

Recently, there has been a circular issued by the Central Board of Customs & Excise Circular No. 108/02/2009 ST, dated Jan 29, 2009, stating that service tax is not applicable for flats

Is the builder justified in coercing us into paying 'possible service tax dues', and are we entitled for refund

Asked by Abhijit Diwan, 19 Feb '09 03:51 pm
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (2)

1.

I paid the money last year can i also ask my money back
Answered by a z, 19 Feb '09 04:24 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

Yes, ur information is correct. Write to builder for possession and refund of the money/ send a legal notice to him
Answered by Dilip Kulkarni, 19 Feb '09 04:18 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining

Related Answer

Q.
A

You can claim your service tax refund from your owner.............its a mandatory now hence no exemption..more

Answered by suraj