Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

Sir, I have a B1/B2 Visa for US. Can i go over there for work? Will there be any complications if my company sends me over there and then I join some other company there without coming to India?

Asked by akshat gopal saxena, 22 Aug '07 03:17 am
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (5)

1.

U can't do that. U do not get a SSN for B1 entry. U will be deemed as an illegal immigrant.
Answered by Andy, 22 Aug '07 03:20 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

US immigration laws are framed by a powerfull lobby of a unique specis known as "Immigration Lawyers" in that country.These parasites sucks the blood of every first generation immigrants to that country.Only the second generation onwards can escape their cluthches.It is a shame that the richest country in the world resorts to such bad practices.Other countries like Canada,UK,Australia and NZ have very fair and transperant system for legal migration.
But there is hope for us Indians,the days of arrogant and humiliating treatment at the hands of US consular officers and Immigration lawyers will be over soon.Uncle sam,s back will break soon and the only country that will be able to repair that will be Indians.Indian immigrants will raise to be the most powerfull group like the Jews now in the US.
Answered by harish babu, 31 Aug '07 10:40 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
3.

For working legally in US you requires H 1B visa.For that you have to find some job your self and then according to your qualification if any company gives you job then company will forward the proposal to the immigration dept. This application is to be moved by some lawyer as it is a complicated one.When immigration dept. will aprove your application then they will send you papers of H 1B visa. For your kind information quota of this visas for the year 2007 has already being over. So next year in march 2008 new applications will be submitted. This year there was a huge rush for H1B visa hence lottery was drawn for the visas.So you can well judge your self what to do.?
Answered by Ravinder Sodhi, 22 Aug '07 03:38 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
4.

Person on B1 / B2 visa are not allowed to work.
If you wrok - if found working you will be deported.
Answered by PANIWALA A, 05 Jan '08 12:58 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
5.

You cant work on a B1/B2 visa as it is a business visa and not a work visa. The best bet is to seek some employer who would sponsor your H1 work visa. Once you get the employment letter you can return to India and get the H1 stamped and go back to the US.
Answered by Saj Sierra, 22 Aug '07 04:51 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining

Related Answer

Q.
A

Rudolf Diesel..more

Answered by jafar