Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

Who built the Red Fort in Delhi?

Tags: travel, delhi, education
Asked by pravin, 07 Jun '13 07:00 pm
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering     Map Successfully AddedAdd Map
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (8)

 
1.

Designed By : Mughal Architects Ustad Hamid and Ahmad
Built By Shah Jahan
Answered by Stone Heart, 07 Jun '13 07:01 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

Shah jahan
Answered by rajan, 07 Jun '13 09:24 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (1)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
3.

Shah jahan
Answered by rk, 07 Jun '13 07:03 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (1)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
4.

Shahhahan.
Answered by parmimnder bedi, 10 Sep '13 05:26 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
5.

Shah jahan
Answered by iqbal seth, 18 Aug '13 02:35 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
6.

Lal Quila also called the Red Fort is one of the most important monuments of India. It stands on the bank of river Yamuna. The whole structure is made of Red stone. The fort was built by Shahjahan - the Mughal King who also built the famous Taj Mahal - in 1648. Shahjahan called it the Uru-Muhalla. Shahjahan shifted his capital from Agra to Delhi and Red Fort was the new capital. Lal Quila stands at the eastern side of Shahjahanabad and the very name of "Lal Quila" comes from the huge wall that encloses the whole structure.
Source: google search
Answered by anil garg, 07 Jun '13 10:18 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
7.

Also Known As : Lal Qila.

Built In : 1648 AD.

Designed By : Mughal Architects Ustad Hamid and Ahmad.

Architectural Splendor : Built in Red Sandstone, Fort Walls are of Octagonal Shape. Extended on 2.41 km and 33.5 m in Height.
Answered by jafar, 07 Jun '13 07:03 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
8.

Jai shri ram shahjahan but actually bu gulab singh rajput king
Answered by Ramesh Agarwal, 07 Jun '13 07:02 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining