Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

Does one need a take a tourist VIsa in India before visiting Malaysia or it is avavilable on arrival?

Tags: india, tourist visa, take
Asked by Aratee khode, 02 Mar '07 06:06 pm
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (28)

1.

Who requires a visa?
Most visitors do not require a visa to enter Malaysia if the period is less than 1 month and the purpose of the visit is business or social (see below for more detailed requirements). However, visas are required at all times by nationals of the following countries: Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, China (PR), Congo (Rep), Congo (Dem Rep), Cte DIvoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, India, Liberia, Mali, Myanmar, Mozambique, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Sri Lanka, Taiwan and Western Sahara (nationals of these countries may be granted visa relaxation for transit through Malaysia, for less than 5 days, via a Malaysian international airport, if in possession of confirmed onward airline tickets to a third country before arriving). British Overseas Citizens also require a visa.

Visas are not required by the following for social or business visits:
( ...more
Answered by Amrit Madhur, 08 Mar '07 02:06 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (3)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

You can get visa on arrival, however it is advisable to apply in India itself to avoid hassles at the Malaysian Immigration
Answered by Juliana Fernandes, 08 Mar '07 03:07 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (1)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
3.

No need to take one from india ,can be got on arrival but takes time & is time consuming therefore better to take one before travel
Answered by sudheer mahajan, 08 Mar '07 01:12 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (1)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
4.

I think u need it.
Answered by santanu manna, 02 Mar '07 06:47 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (1)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
5.

No need
Answered by Durai Raj, 02 Mar '07 06:06 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (1)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
6.

U need to take visa not aon entry like in tnzania
Answered by Dinesh C S, 08 Aug '09 02:37 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
7.

You can have visa on arrival if you have an return ticket or onward ticket & if i am not mistaken, it may cost you 100 Ringets(Malaysian Currency) ie, about 1200 INR.
But it also seems that this Visa in arrival is Single entry & only Social visit & not for employment or professional occupation.
Also Immigration rules are quite stringent & you need to ensure the dates of Immigration stamping onn your passport as well as on Immigration card are clear.
Neverthless the best option is to have Visa & proceed.
Answered by sunil kumar, 10 Mar '07 08:55 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
8.

Visa on arrival is available but due to misuse, has been stopped for travellers from Chennai. So better get it in India to be on the safeside
Answered by Sriram Muthukrishnan, 10 Mar '07 12:56 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
9.

I have been many time to malaysia and It is only 2-minute process to get On arrival visa . You should have 100 Ringgit and return ticket and one hotel address to get avisa. very easy believe me very easy process
Answered by Maheshwar Pathak, 09 Mar '07 12:27 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
10.

Visa on arrival was available to Indian Passport holders earlier on. But recently, the malaysian authorities have stopped issuing social visit visas to Indian Passport holders. Kindly confirm this before travel or else you could be on the next flight back.
Answered by Amit Chopra, 09 Mar '07 11:14 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
Previous

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining

Related Answer

Q.
A

It is Macao. The flag is light green with a white lotus above a stylized bridge and water and beneath an arc of five stars: one large and four smaller..more

Answered by Manisha Mehra