Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

What is the real name of Nargis?

Tags: real name of nargis
Asked by sanjay khanna, 14 Mar '08 10:11 am
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (8)

1.

Nargis real name is Fatima Rashid. She started her movie career in 30s as a child artiste. Her fabulous pairing with Raj Kapoor stirred the kind of chemistry that is still unmatched. She won the Filmfare Best Actress Award just once for her role in Mother India. She also won the National Award for Best Actress in the movie Raat Aur Din (1968)
Answered by arunraj vs, 14 Mar '08 10:11 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

Fatima rashid
Answered by Alekhya Chakravorty, 15 Mar '08 05:58 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
3.

Fatima Rashid was the real name of actress Nargis Dutt, wife of actor Sunil Dutt and mother of actor Sanjay Dutt, Namrata Kumar (wife of actor Kumar Gaurav) and Congress Member of Parliament Priya Dutt. She was born in Kolkata, West Bengal on June 1, 1929 to Uttamchand Mohanchand (a Hindu Mohyal father from Rawalpindi in the present-day Punjab province of Pakistan) and Jaddanbai (a Muslim singer based in Allahabad). She died of pancreatic cancer in Mumbai at the age of 51 on May 3, 1981. She is best known for her role as her real-life husband's on-screen mother in the 1957 Academy Award-nominated film 'Mother India', directed by Mehboob Khan. She appeared in numerous films opposite Raj Kapoor.
Answered by Akshay Kalbag, 14 Mar '08 10:19 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
4.

. Birth name-Fatima A. Rashid Date of Birth: 1 June 1929. Date of death: 3 May 1981
Answered by Modit Singla, 14 Mar '08 10:12 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
5.

I don't know, lekin ab jaan gaya hoon
Answered by rajeev singh, 14 Mar '08 10:12 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
6.

Fatima Rashid
Answered by Richie, 14 Mar '08 10:12 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
7.

Birth name: Fatima A.Rashid
Answered by anupama kumar, 14 Mar '08 10:11 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
8.

Nissar khan
Answered by Ashok Kelekar, 14 Mar '08 10:11 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining

Related Answer

Q.
A

Our Oscar achievements so far-Satyajit ray, has won honorary Oscar for lifetime achievement for his outstanding contribution to film industry. Bhanu a..more

Answered by PARTHA PATHAK