Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

Is there any provision to waive the penalty under Service Tax law?

Tags: tax, service tax
Asked by Arun Nayar, 29 Oct '11 03:38 pm
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (2)

1.

Section 80 of the Finance Act, 1994, provides provisions not to impose penalty, for any failure referred to in the said provisions, if the Service Tax assessee proves that there was sufficient cause for such failure.
Answered by Stone, 29 Oct '11 03:43 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (1)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

Ans. Section 80 of the Finance Act, 1994, provides provisions not to impose penalty, for any failure referred to in the said provisions, if the Service Tax assessee proves that there was sufficient cause for such failure.
_______________________________________________________ ___________

Nagesh Bajaj

Lawcrux is a body corporate registered under the Companies Act, 1956. It is a team of Chartered Accountant, Company Secretaries, Advocate and Retired Government Officials. For More Information visit: http://www.lawcrux.com , phone No: +91.0129-4030353.

http://www.lawcrux.com

Lawcrux offer consultancy & unique e-book| library| publication on Central Excise, Custom, Service Tax, Foreign Trade policy, Export Import matters, GST, EOU, EPCG, NEPZ, SEZ, DEPB, Export Incentives and Benefits, Representation before CBCC, DGFT ,Tax planning, Drawback, Advance License & {Lawcrux Presents PAYROLL / Manufacturer Excise Softwares}
Source: http://www.lawcrux.com
Answered by Nagesh Bajaj, 29 Oct '11 03:43 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining

Related Answer

Q.
A

In case of late payment of Excise Duty Interest @ 18% per annum should be paid.______________________________________________________________________ ..more

Answered by Nagesh Bajaj