Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

What is the difference between Muslim, Moslem and Islamic?

Tags: relationships, muslim, politics & government
Asked by azam khan, 21 Apr '13 11:34 am
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (3)

 
1.

Definition: A person who peacefully submits his or her self to God; a follower of the faith of Islam.
Pronunciation: moos-lim (with a strong 's' sound as in 'snake')
Alternate Spellings: Moslem -- but "Muslim" is preferred and renders a pronunciation more faithful to the Arabic word.
Common Misspellings: "Muslim" is used when referring to people; "Islamic" refers to countries, laws, etc.
Source: google search
Answered by anil garg, 21 Apr '13 12:41 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

Pehlae app piggi piggi bolo
Answered by meow, 21 Apr '13 11:35 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (1)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
3.

Nearly one quarter of the worlds population follows the religion that was revealed to the Prophet Mohammed and subsequently transcribed into the Quran. Despite its number of faithful followers that have now settled across the globe, many Westerners dont have a clear idea of what this religion entails. Subsequently, even incredibly fundamental questions, such as the difference between Islam and Muslim, arise as these same Westerners are beginning to explore their increasingly globalized world. Beyond linguistic distinctions, there is actually very few differences between Islam and Muslim.
Source: http://www.differencebetween.net/miscellaneous/difference-between-islam-and-muslim/#ixzz2R5yPMLHs
Answered by Quest, 21 Apr '13 04:42 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining