Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

IS tax to be deducted at source on contract payment on the total value of the bill including the service tax part or on the net value excluding the service tax. Ex: Basic amount Rs.10000, Service Tax -1224 and gross value = Rs.11224. Whether tax to be deducted on Rs.11224 or on Rs.10000 ? Kindly clarify

Tags: rs, tax, service tax
24 Jan '07 11:17 am
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (4)

1.

On Rs.11224, Sec.194-C does not mention any thing about Service Tax, Rememember TDS is not a final tax, It is just a prepaid tax, you can show all your admissable expenses as deductions and claim back the refund if any.
Answered by Mahesh Vaylampurathu, 24 Jan '07 11:53 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

so much tax
Answered by sap pristine, 30 Oct '07 07:56 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
3.

IT IS ON 10000/- AS TAXES YOU ARE COLLECTING IS NOT YOUR INCOME.
Answered by SURENDRA SAHU, 15 Sep '07 02:58 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
4.


The tax is required to be deducted at source on the gross amount of bill which is inclusive of service tax as per the clarification issued by the Department. CBDT in circular no. 715 has clarified that Section 194 C and 194 J refer to "any sum paid" and obviously reimbursement cannot be deducted out of bill amount for the purpose of TDS. Therefore, considering the above circular and the amount to be debited in books as expenditure, the tax has to be deducted on the entire amount of bill inclusive of service tax.

(Source: http://www.lexsite.com/services/network/caa/ar30-a.shtml)

In view of the above, TDS has to be affected on Rs 11224 in your example
Answered by KVSubbaRao, 09 Oct '07 08:14 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining