Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

What are the criteria to get the work permit in the USA ?

Tags: travel, usa, education
Asked by Ravishekhar Kumar, 02 Aug '10 03:58 am
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering     Map Successfully AddedAdd Map
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (4)

1.

Best to contact US embassy /consulate
Answered by anil garg, 27 Aug '10 09:19 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

Much like UK work permits, H1-B visas for the US, depend upon an employer petitioning on behalf of a candidate, and candidates cannot initiate the process of application themselves. Applications for USA visas of this class depend on a guaranteed offer of permanent full time employment from a US based employer. However, the candidate in question must also satisfy a range of criteria.
The US H1B visa class is aimed at potential employees who will be immigrating to the USA in order to undertake employment in a "specialty occupation", i.e. a job that requires a significant deal of specialist knowledge and skills evidenced by the attainment of a US equivalent Bachelor's Degree. As a result, candidates are expected to have either:
The equivalent of a 4-year US equivalent Bachelor's degree, relevant to the field in which employment is being offered (Most UK Bachelor's Degree's are equivalent).
12 years of relevant work experience in a "specialized field", or a combination of education and ...more
Answered by radha kashyap, 02 Aug '10 10:16 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
3.

About The H1B Visa:
For migrating to USA, one needs to apply for the H1B visa. The employer and not the employee apply for this visa, for a period of up to six years. The employer then invites the employee based on the H1B visa issued to them. These visas have limitation of per-year number of staff that can be invited for work by the host company. In other words, the H1B visa is an occupation-specialized visa that is issued for the host company with a yearly limitation on the number of staff that can be invited.

he L1 Visa:
In this visa the employers in US are permitted to transfer employees to and fro the companies wherever they are in the world. The only pre-requisite for this visa is that the employee should be part of any of the subsidiary, affiliate or branch of the company, which has obtained the L1 visa. The limit for this type of visa is 7 years for managers and executives. Spouses and children of the L1 visa holder will have to apply for L2 visa.

In the US these same c ...more
Answered by anantharaman, 02 Aug '10 07:56 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
4.

Depends upon nature of passport and visa.
Answered by Dare Devil, 02 Aug '10 05:06 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining

Related Answer

Q.
A

They hv b'come two faces of the same coins now a days, especially in India. Often itz taking three or four dimensions with industrialists and mafias t..more

Answered by MAdhavan Avadhany