Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

I have purchased house in 2001 for which I availed loaan from my present organization at 6% rate of interest. The interest which I pay to my organization for the home loan can be considered for tax benefit purpose. ?

Asked by aparna deshpande, 07 Feb '09 11:53 am
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (1)

1.

Hi parana,
Since it is a loan you avail the Tax benefits for repayment, you should claim the Principal repayment for the loan under Sec. 80 C & Interest repayment -Exemptions under section 10 & 17.
For any further queries/ clarifications reach me at pvpat@rediffmail.com *if you are satisfied with this answer,pl. comment.
Answered by prasanna patvardhan, 24 Feb '09 11:21 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining

Related Answer

Q.
A

Parana river in Brazil..more

Answered by amit kumar