Why Sesame Seed Oil Is Known As The Queen Of Oils ?
This wonderful oil is considered as the Queen of all Oils due to the following health benefits:-
** It is naturally antiviral, antibacterial and anti inflammatory agent.
** Its useful tool in unblocking clogged arteries and it maintains good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL).
** Sesame seed oil has inhibited replication and slowing down the cell growths, skin cancer, and colon cancer.
** Experiences showed it was useful in unblocking arteries. In recent experiments in Holland by Ayurvedic physicians, the oil has been used in the treatment of several chronic disease processes, including hepatitis, diabetes and migraines.
** In an experiment at the Maharishi International College in Fairfield, Iowa, students rinsed their mouths with sesame oil, resultin ...more
Arteries get plugged due to the fat found in many of our favorite foods. Fat coasts the red cells making them stick together. As a result they are unable to get through the tiny capillaries and oxygen uptake is also reduced. The Cells are deprived of oxygen and the heart cannot work right either.
To make sure that cholesterol is circulated properly thought the bloodstream; body wraps it in protein packers. The combination and protein is called lipoproteins and comes as high and density low-density lipoproteins. The high-density lipoproteins (HDL) are the good guys, because they take excess cholesterol out of the c ...more
Sesame Oil Health Benefits
There are multiple uses and benefits of sesame oil. It is mostly used for cooking, but apart from that it is used for skin care, hair care, etc. Sesame oil is also used in many ayurvedic medicines, for treating various ailments.
Sesame Oil Benefits for Skin: Sesame oil gets absorbed by the skin easily, and is used for body massage. Sesame oil is an anti-oxidant, and helps to neutralize the oxygen radicals beneath the skin tissue. Sesame oil for skin is used to soothe sunburns. It is anti-bacterial, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory. It is used to treat fungal diseases, like athletes foot. It is used as a douche with warm water, to treat vaginal infections of yeast.
Sesame Oil Benefits for Hair: Sesame oil is used to massage the scalp like other hair oils. Using sesame oil for hair regularly, many times helps to darken the color of the hair. This oil is considered to reduce hair fall and heat of the body. It is use ...more
It has been used extensively in India as a healing oil, including in experiments which showed it was useful in unblocking arteries. In recent experiments in Holland by Ayurvedic physicians, the oil has been used in the treatment of several chronic disease processes, including hepatitis, diabetes and migraines.
In vitro, sesame seed oil has inhibited the growth of malignant melanoma (a skin cancer): PROSTAGLANDIN LEUKATRINES and ESSENTIAL FATTY ACIDS 46: 145-150, 1992.
Also in vitro, sesame seed oil has inhibited replication of human colon cancer cells: ANTI CANCER RESEARCH 11: 209-216, 1992.
Research shows that sesam ...more