Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

Is it SIN to eat non-veg in great Hindu religion ?

Tags: relationships, sin, politics & government
Asked by harish chandra, 30 Nov '11 02:09 pm
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (9)

1.

No. So many Hindus eat non-veg food.
Answered by Francisco, 30 Nov '11 02:11 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (1)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

Hindu scriptures give permission to have non-vegetarian food

1. There are many Hindus who are strictly vegetarian. They think it is against their religion to consume non-vegetarian food. But the true fact is that the Hindu scriptures permit a person to have meat. The scriptures mention Hindu sages and saints consuming non-vegetarian food.

2. It is mentioned in Manu Smruti, the law book of Hindus, in chapter 5 verse 30

The eater who eats the flesh of those to be eaten does nothing bad, even if he does it day after day, for God himself created some to be eaten and some to be eater.

3. Again next verse of Manu Smruti, that is, chapter 5 verse 31 says
...more
Answered by hazir jawab, 30 Nov '11 02:14 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (2)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
3.

In some temples Bhog includes non-veg items.
Answered by Dare Devil, 30 Nov '11 02:36 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (1)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
4.

No it is never a sin
Hindus can have evry food except beef
Answered by Anindya Mukherjee, 03 Jun '12 07:13 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
5.

Yes.
Answered by Jignesh Parmar, 04 Dec '11 10:35 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
6.

No
Answered by anil garg, 01 Dec '11 11:27 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
7.

No please
Answered by iqbal seth, 30 Nov '11 02:26 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
8.

It's strictly prohibited
Answered by vijay, 30 Nov '11 02:11 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
9.

I dont think so
Answered by rajnikant raiyarela, 30 Nov '11 02:09 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining