Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

I am a salaried person. My Total Earning is Rs.1,64,000 and Professinal Tax is 1600 and Provident Fund Deduction is 12000.
Should I File Income Tax Return ?

About: FAQ: The benefits of filing income tax return

Asked by JOYDEEP SINHA, 15 Jul '10 07:58 pm
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (6)

1.

The professional tax is deducted and that leaves 1,62,600 as taxable income. Since that exceeds the limit of 1,60,000 you need to file a return though you would not pay any tax. The PF of 12000 is allowed to be deducted under Section 80 C. So, your tax liability is NIL and you need to file a return for records.
Answered by Venkateswaraswamy Swarna, 15 Jul '10 08:17 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

Yes Joydeep , You have to file IT Returns . The person who earning Total income of Rs 1,60,001 to 5,00,000 : Should pay 10% . You can contact with a IT Consultant for more info
Answered by Musfer, 15 Jul '10 08:12 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
3.

No U need not file an income tax return.....for the following calculation

Gross income - 1,64,000 . 00
less professional tax - 1600 . 00
Net remain - 1,62,400 . 00
less Provident Fund Deduction - 12,000 . 00 - under section 80-C
Net Income - 1,50,400 . 00

since UR net income works out to be 1,50,400.00 which is less than the the limit of 1,60,000 U need not file an income tax return.....
Answered by Stupidcommonman, 06 Aug '13 12:09 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
4.

Filing of return even for Nil tax paid, base don Form 16 provided by the employer, is adviseable. In case any time later if you want to avail yourself a loan from a bank, they want Return for last 3 years strictly. The question is that whether you are tax payer or not, it enhances your credibility.
Answered by Jim, 15 Jul '10 08:43 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
5.

As per law even if you are not eligible to pay tax , you still need to file return
Answered by Gernal Singh, 15 Jul '10 08:02 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
6.

U may file a nil return. useful ahead.
Answered by Haalayudha Dattuni, 15 Jul '10 08:01 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining

Related Answer

Q.
A

1974 when it was to meet South Africa in finals but did not play in finals because India was against its Aparthied policy!..more

Answered by mahabodhi