Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

I completed 12 years of service, am i eligible for pension

Tags: money, careers, law & legal
Asked by senthil kulandaivelu, 31 Jan '13 08:37 pm
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (6)

1.

In the case of a Government servant retiring in accordance with the provisions
of these rules after completing the qualifying service of not less than ten years, the
amount of pension shall be calculated at fifty per cent of emoluments or average
emoluments, whichever is more beneficial to him, subject to a minimum of three
thousand and five hundred rupees per mensem and a maximum of forty-five thousand
rupees per mensem.
this is rule 49 of pension rules
Answered by iqbal seth, 01 Feb '13 07:43 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

No, you are not...!
Answered by Dil Se, 31 Jan '13 09:29 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
3.

In central govt service, u will get full pension only after 20 yrs service. But proportional pension is admissible after completion of 10 years! State governments may have different rules!
Answered by Shunmugham, 31 Jan '13 09:04 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
4.

Consult pension guidelines.
Answered by amitava duttamajumdar, 31 Jan '13 09:00 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
5.

Yes U R....bcz as per the union service code any personnel working in a Govt. establishment is eligible for pension after completion of seven consecutive years of service....( pension rule 56 )
Answered by Pradipta pati, 31 Jan '13 08:58 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
6.

Do another 9 years if in Armed forces,other places it ranges to 30 years service.Why are you chickening out after 12 years of your job ? If you marry lallu yadavs youngest daughter,may be, you will not have to wait for a pension !
Answered by samiran panda, 31 Jan '13 08:42 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining