Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

I am from Nagaland (Scheduled Tribe) where Income Tax is exempted for us. Now, i am working in a private company in Pune with an annual Income of Rs.2 Lac plus. So, my question is: Can my Income Tax be exempted by producing my Scheduled Tribe Certificate?

Tags: question, pune, income tax
Asked by Samlam Zeliang, 18 Mar '08 08:19 pm
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (5)

1.

I am income tax officer pay tax to me
Answered by anthony jenson, 18 Mar '08 08:26 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (1)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

No. A person would be entitled to exemption from payment of income-tax under the provisions of section 10(26) of the Income-tax Act :

(a) the person concerned has to be a member of the Scheduled Tribe as defined in clause (25) of article 366 of the Constitution of India;

(b) he must reside in any area specified in Part I or Part II of the Table appended to paragraph 20 of the Sixth Schedule to the Constitution or in the areas of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Nagaland and Tripura or in other areas/regions as mentioned in clause (26) of section 10 of the Income-tax Act; and

(c) the income must accrue or arise to him from any source in such area(s) or by way of dividend or interest on securities.
Answered by deepak saikia, 05 May '10 11:55 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
3.

I think so...Pls u better contact Income tax department, Govt of India
Answered by Ramesh chandra, 10 Oct '09 12:24 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
4.

Why do not you want to help the Govt. by paying taxes?you are already beneffiting and benefiited at expense of others and hence you BETTER pay.Else God will punish you because there is no resrvation in the Ether World.
Answered by darna kyon, 18 Mar '08 08:30 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
5.

Go take a break .... since you are resident of maharastra now ... you still owe taxes to GOI
Answered by Sudhir Donepudi, 18 Mar '08 08:25 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining

Related Answer

Q.