Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

Why PF withdrawal is dependent on the verification of present employer?

Asked by K.C. Das, 30 Mar '09 04:41 pm
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (4)

1.

On many occasions, members face problems in withdrawing the provident fund monies. Some of the normal reasons for the problems and the solutions to overcome these are quoted here below:

Mismatch of Signature of the employer

Employer should inform the PF office through a formal letter authorizing the signature of the concerned authority. If the PF officer is still not convinced with this letter, a fresh application has to be submitted again.

Mismatch of Signature of the member

If the signature mismatches or they have changed their signature, they need to inform the provident fund office through their employer. If the PF officer is still not convinced with this letter, a fresh application has to be submitted again.
...more
Answered by Pardeep kapoor, 30 Mar '09 04:53 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

On many occasions, members face problems in withdrawing the provident fund monies. Some of the normal reasons for the problems and the solutions to overcome
Answered by prashant prashar, 31 Mar '09 12:03 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
3.

This is an extract from the FAQ's of website of EPF India:

19) What is the procedure to be followed by the member if the employer is not attesting his claim forms?
It is the duty of the employer under the Act & Scheme to help Employees' Provident Fund organisation to settle the Provident Fund dues of his employees. He has to complete the prescribed application within 5 days of receipt [para72(5)] forms & hand over it to the member when he leaves the service. When a member finds difficult to get the form attested by the employer, he can get the attestation of any of the following officer & send to the Provident Fund office
1.Manager of a bank.
2.By any gazetted officer.
3.Member of the Central Board of Trustees./ committee/ Regional Committee (Employees' Provident Fund Organization).
4.Magistrate/ Post/ Sub Post Master/ President of Village Panchayat/ Notary Public.

So you can actually get the Form signed for withdrawal from any of the above, if the Employer is creating p ...more
Answered by Sumeet Goel, 31 Mar '09 11:45 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
4.

Yes, if any damage caused to the employer the EPF and MISC. PROVISIONS ACT provides for impounding the money on the report to the REGIONAL COMMISSIONER OF EMPLOYEES' PROVIDENT FUNDS , to have a check on the employees.
Answered by venkatesaldevarajan, 30 Mar '09 04:47 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining

Related Answer

Q.
A

It is provident fund not 'profident fund'. Provident fund is the mandatory deduction of 12 percent of your Basic salary every month by your employer w..more

Answered by arunraj vs