Using your phone's internet browser
go to:  qna.rediff.com
Click and drag this link to
the Home icon in your browser.
Q.

Do investments in mutual funds offer tax benefit on capital gains?

Tags: money, mutual funds, capital gains
Asked by siddharth Paliwal, 10 Oct '12 11:37 am
  Invite a friend  |  
  Save  |  
 Earn 10 points for answering
Answer this question  Earn 10 points for answering    
4000 characters remaining  
  
    
Keep me signed inNew User? Sign up

Answers (3)

1.

Gains on mutual fund if held for less than a year are called short term gains tax is 15% for equity and as per your tax slab for debt funds. If the mutual funds have been held for longer than 1 year, then on equity funds there is no long term capital gains tax, and on debt funds it is 10% or 20% with indexation.
Source: http://www.itrust.in/mutual-funds.action
Answered by kunal pawar, 05 Nov '12 02:19 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
2.

Investing money in mutual funds is always one of the good way of investment.
Source: http://www.religareonline.com/mutualfund/home.aspx
Answered by tiya deora, 18 Oct '12 06:09 pm

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received
3.

Yes. If the capital gains earned by you during a financial year are invested in specified mutual funds then such capital gains are exempt from capital gains tax under Section 54EA and Section 54EB of the Income Tax Act. Reliance Mutual Funds have very talented staff to explain without asking by the investor the details of the schemes and their benefits to the investors.
Answered by mohit jagannath, 10 Oct '12 11:40 am

 
  
Report abuse
Useful
 (0)
Not Useful
 (0)
Your vote on this answer has already been received

Ask a Question

Get answers from the community

600 characters remaining